50th Sunfish World Championship

Masters Worlds Youth Worlds

Worlds results 1970-2019

Year # Venue Host #Entries Worldchampion
201949BonaireBonaire Sailing Foundation67 David Misael Hernandez (GTM)
201848Carolina YC (USA)Carolina YC72 Jean Paul de Trazegnies (PER)
201747Brant Beach, FL (USA)Brant Beach Yacht Club54 Alonso Collantes de Riglos (PER)
201646Cartagena (COL)Club Naval 64 Alonso Collantes de Riglos (PER)
201545Paracas (PER)Yacht Club Peruano53 Alexander Zimmermann (PER)
201444Arapahoe, NC (USA)Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer74 Francisco Renna (ARG)
201343Lewes, DE (USA)Lewes YC74 Alexander Zimmermann (PER)
201242St. Petersburg, FL (USA)St Petersburg YC 74 Alexander Zimmermann (PER)
201141CuracaoLions Dive & Beach Resort72 Matheus Dellagnelo (BRA)
201040ItalyPunta Ala48 Jonathan Martinetti (ECU)
200939BahamasNassau YC72 David M. Loring (USA)
200838Ridgeway (CAN)Buffalo Canoe Club72 Paul Foerster (USA)
200737Brant Beach,FL (USA)Brant Beach Yacht Club100 Sebastian Mera (DOM)
200636Charleston, SC (USA)Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina100 David M. Loring (USA)
200535MartiniqueCercle Nautique de Schoelcher47 Lucas Gonzales Smith (ARG)
200434Hyannis, MA (USA)Hyannis YC100 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
200333St. MaartenSint Maarten Yacht Club70 Malcolm Smith (BMU)
200232Houston, TX (USA)Houston Yacht Club64 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
200131Colonna (Antiqua)Sunsail Colonna Club81 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
200030Sarasota, FL (USA)Sarasota Sailing Squadron104 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
199929Puerto RicoClub Bautico de Ponce103 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
199828Sayville, NY (USA)Sayville Yacht Club100 Malcolm Smith (BMU)
199727ColombiaCartagena43 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
199626Dominican RepublicClub Nautica Boca Chica75 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
199525BahamasMarsh Harbour Sailing Club90 David M. Loring (USA)
199424BermudaSpanish Point Boat Club67 Malcolm Smith (BMU)
199323British Virgin IslandsVirgin Gorda65 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
199222Houston, TX (USA)Houston Yacht Club76 Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
199121CuracaoHotel Princess Beach93 Stephen Smeulders (CUW)
198920Orlando, FL (USA)Orlando YC 80 Scott Kyle (USA)
198819BahamasMontagu Bay73 Donald Martinborough (BHS)
198718ArubaSunfish Club Aruba74 Bruce Sutphen (USA)
198617Barrington (USA)Barrington YC55 Scott Kyle (USA)
198516Riccione (ITA)Riccionne69 Donald Martinborough (BHS)
198415Ontario (CAN)Kingston42 Andy Pimental (USA)
198314ColombiaSan Andres island73 Donald Martinborough (BHS)
198213San Mateo, CA (USA)Coyote Point Yacht Club71 John Kostecki (USA)
198112Baia Sardinia (ITA)Baia Sardinia75 Dave Chapin (USA)
198011ArubaSunfish Club Aruba104 Cor van Aanholt (CUW)
197910Medemblik (NED)Medemblik89 Dave Chapin (USA)
19789Puerto RicoClub Bautico de Ponce102 Derrick Fries (USA)
19778BahamasNassau YC86 Pierre Siegenthaler (BHS)
19767VenezuelaPuerto Azul 70 Paul Fendler (USA)
19756Miami, FL (USA)King's Bay97 Derrick Fries (USA)
19745ArubaSunfish Club Aruba55 Serge Marsolle (GLP)
19734Martinique97 Pierre Siegenthaler (BHS)
19723Bermuda45 Bob Bowles (USA)
19712VenezuelaPuerto Azul88 Ted Moore (USA)
19701US Virgin IslandsSt. Thomas YC56 Garry Hoyt (USA)