50th Sunfish World Championship

John Butine

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number50493
Sailing clubLake Norman YC
Nick name
BoatnameGypsea
Link(s)

Worlds results

2019Bonaire - Bonaire Sailing Foundation40
2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC53
2017Brant Beach, FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club37
2009Bahamas - Nassau YC45
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club40
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC25

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Other results

SunfishSoutheast Regional Lake Norman YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American Championship James Island YC (USA)16
SunfishMidlands Regatta/ SE Regional #2 Columbia SC (USA)3
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 James Island YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American Championship Lake Bluff YC (USA)30
SunfishBoard Bash Lake Norman YC (USA)1
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Old Point Comfort YC (USA)2
SunfishMidlands Regatta/ SE Regional Columbia SC (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Fort Monro Hampton, VA (USA)1
SunfishMid-Atlantic Regional Mill Creek BC (USA)1
SunfishJuly 4th Regatta Lake Norman YC (USA)1
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishMichigan Open/ MW Regional Gull Lake SA (USA)4
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)12
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)5
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)38
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)7
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)21
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Green Pond YC (USA)9
SunfishMidwest Regional #3 Wawasee YC (USA)9
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)38
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)9
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)5
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)2
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Bantam Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)18
SunfishNew England Regional #1 Bantam Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishCT Governors Throphy Bantam Lake YC (USA)11
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)12
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Moriches YC (USA)15
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Barrington YC (USA)19
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)4
SunfishNew York Regional #1 Bellport Bay YC (USA)5
SunfishNortheast Regional Bolton Lake (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Tawas (USA)18
SunfishNew York Regional #2 Hempstead Bay SC (USA)5
SunfishNew York Regional #1 Seneca YC (USA)12
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Beverly YC (USA)12
SunfishNew England Regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)23
SunfishNorth American championship Ridgeway Ontario (CAN)38


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 26
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 16
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 16
Norton, Dan  (USA) 15
Geick, Gordon  (USA) 14
Parks, Lee  (USA) 13
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 13
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 13
Cochran,Larry  (USA) 13
Woodman, Eric  (USA) 12
Kerst, Josh  (USA) 12
Heckman, Bob  (USA) 11
Charles, Ken  (USA) 11
Montes, Lee  (USA) 10
Bergman, Don  (USA) 10
McGinnis, Brian  (USA) 9
Davies, David  (USA) 9
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 9
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 9
Buttner, Bob  (USA) 9
Brown, Doug  (USA) 9
Williams, Chris  (USA) 8
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 8
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 8
Greenbaum, Scott  (USA) 8
Scharfe, Alan  (USA) 8
May, Mark  (USA) 8
Menzel, Gerhart  (USA) 8
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 7
Furman, Joel  (USA) 7
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)