50th Sunfish World Championship

Jeff Linton

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number75316
Sailing clubDavis Island YC
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC20
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC2
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron3
1997Colombia - Cartagena4
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica3
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club8
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda3
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club5
1991Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach11

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC6

Other results

SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)3
J/24Worlds  (USA)9
Flying ScotNorth American Championship Rush Creek YC (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth American Championship Sandusky SC (USA)1
LightningInternational Masters  (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)2
Flying ScotNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
LightningWorlds Buffalo Canoe Club (USA)21
Flying ScotNorth American Championship Toms River YC (USA)1
Flying ScotDixie Lake District Championships Western Carolina SC (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth American championship  (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth American championship Carlyle SA (USA)1
Classic MothNationals Elizabeth City, NC (USA)1
EtchellWorlds  (USA)43
Classic MothNationals Elizabeth City, NC (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
Classic MothMidwinters Gulfport YC (USA)1
LightningNorth American championship Sodus Bay YC (USA)7
LightningChampionship of Champions Carlyle SA (USA)9
LightningWorlds Malletts Bay BC (USA)10
LightningNorth American championship New York YC (USA)1
LightningWorlds Athens (GRC)1
LightningCampeanato Sud Americano Club Nautico Muna (COL)1
-Rolex Yachtsman of the year  (USA)1
LightningMidwinter Championships Miami (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)1
EtchellWorlds  (USA)1
LightningWorlds Club de Yates Higuerillas (CHI)11
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)4
LightningMiami Midwinter Regatta Coral Reef YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishPanAm Games Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (DOM)6
LightningWorlds  (USA)18
LightningThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters James Island YC (USA)2
Smeralda 888Coppa dei Campioni Sardinia (ITA)4
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)1
LightningThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)1
LightningWorlds Sicily (ITA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Boca Ciega YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishPixie #1  (USA)1
LightningWorlds Salinas YC (ECU)2
SunfishPan Am trials Rochester CC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)75
-Prince of Wales Cup  (USA)1
SunfishPixie #1 Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishPixie #3 Davis Island (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Coconut Grove SC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Carolina YC (USA)1
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishSailfest Sanford, FL (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 USSC Miami (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishSailfest Sanford, FL (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)6
SunfishSoutheast Regional Punta Gorda SC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)8
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 Columbia SC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)12
SunfishSoutheast Regional Satellite Beach (USA)2
SunfishRed Lobster Cup Sanford, FL (USA)2
SunfishWaccamaw regatta Whiteville, NC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Bay St. Louis (USA)16
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)4
SunfishSoutheast Regional #3 Clearwater YC (USA)16


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Koch, Rod  (USA) 51
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 42
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 40
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 34
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 31
Bergman, Don  (USA) 30
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 29
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 28
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 28
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 27
Parks, Lee  (USA) 26
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 26
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 26
Wingrove, Bill  (USA) 24
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 21
Dunstan, Dale  (USA) 21
Clifton, Cindy  (USA) 21
Clifton, Chip  (USA) 20
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 20
Olson, Jeff  (USA) 20
Cordero, Eduardo  (USA) 19
Steele, Rita  (USA) 19
Liebl, James  (USA) 18
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 18
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 18
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 17
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 17
Spray, John  (USA) 17
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 16
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 15
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)