50th Sunfish World Championship

Donald Martinborough

Sailor image
CountryBahamas
Sail number55
Sailing clubNassau YC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2018Open-Carolina YC - Carolina YC34
2009Open-Bahamas - Nassau YC13
2008Open-Ridgeway (Canada) - Buffalo Canoe Club17
2007Open-Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club22
2006Open-Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina12
2005Open-Martinique - Cercle Nautique de Schoelcher9
2004Open-Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC7
2002Open-Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club7
2000Open-Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron5
1999Open-Puerto Rico - Ponce Yacht and Fishing Club41
1998Open-Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville YC6
1995Open-Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club9
1994Open-Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club10
1993Open-British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda6
1992Open-Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club4
1991Open-Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach6
1989Open-Orlando, FL (USA) - 5
1988Open-Bahamas - Montagu Bay1
1987Open-Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba5
1986Open-Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC5
1985Open-Riccione (ITA) - Riccionne1
1984Open-Ontario (Canada) - Kingston7
1983Open-Colombia - San Andres island1
1982Open-San Mateo, CA (USA) - Coyote Point Yacht Club14
1980Open-Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba8
1979Open-Medemblik (NED) - Medemblik16
1978Open-Puerto Rico - Ponce12
1977Open-Bahamas - Nassau9

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay YC - St Andrews Bay YC4
2017Port Charlotte, FL, USA - Charlotte Harbor YC5
2015Tampa, FL, USA - Davis Island YC5
2013Tampa, FL, USA - Davis Island YC3
2012Sanford, FL, USA - Lake Monroe SA3
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL, USA - Fort Walton YC4
2010Melbourne, FL, USA - Melbourne YC3
2009Tampa, FL, USA - Davis Island YC1
2006Tampa, FL, USA - Davis Island YC3

Other results

SunfishMidwinters-Melbourne YC (USA)23
SunfishNationals-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta-Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishNationals-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta-Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Fort Walton YC (USA)7
SunfishBahama Midwinters-Nassau YC (BHS)2
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)7
SunfishCAC Games- (PRI)11
SunfishNationals-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta-Nassau YC (BHS)2
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Clearwater YC (USA)3
SunfishNationals-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta-Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishNorth American championship-Erie YC (USA)4
SunfishNationals-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta-Nassau YC (BHS)1
Sunfish North American championship-Fairhope YC (USA)10
SunfishNationals-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishSpring Regatta-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishNationals-Bahamas (BHS)1
LaserNationals-Bahamas (BHS)3
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishNorth American championship-Canandaigua YC (USA)8
SunfishPanAm Games-Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (DOM)8
SunfishNorth American championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)10
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Boca Ciega YC (USA)16
SunfishNorth American Championship-Barrington YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Davis Island YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship-Highland Lakes YC (USA)2
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta-Bahamas (BHS)3
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Clearwater YC (USA)9
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta-Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishNorth American championship-Hyannis YC (USA)3
SunfishPanAm Games-Winnipeg (CAN)6
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Tampa (USA)18
SunfishNorth American championship-Gulfport YC (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship-Springfield YC (USA)5
SunfishRace Week-Bermuda (BMU)1
SunfishNorth American championship-Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship-Charleston YC (USA)2
SunfishRace Week-Bermuda (BMU)2
SunfishBermuda race week- (BMU)1
SunfishBermuda race week- (BMU)1
SunfishBermuda race week- (BMU)1
SunfishNorth American championship-Ridgeway Ontario (CAN)24
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Orlando YC (USA)2
SunfishSouth American Championship-Salinas YC (ECU)5


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Bergman, Don  (USA) 55
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 50
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 43
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 37
Parks, Lee  (USA) 35
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 31
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 28
Furman, Joel  (USA) 27
Scharfe, Alan  (USA) 26
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 25
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 24
Lowe, James  (BHS) 24
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 24
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 23
Tillman, Richard  (USA) 23
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 22
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 22
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 22
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 22
Steele, Rita  (USA) 21
Frith, David  (BMU) 21
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 20
Gates, Chris  (USA) 20
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 20
Cordero, Eduardo  (USA) 19
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 19
Ruby, Len  (USA) 19
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 18
Gulik, Wim van der  (CUW) 18
Lowe, Lori  (BHS) 18
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)