50th Sunfish World Championship

Ronald McHenry

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number76356
Sailing clubPymatuning SC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC42
2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC33
2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC29
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina47
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club41

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC9
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC8
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center8
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC11
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC11
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC11
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA13
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC12
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC4
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC16
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC12
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC7
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC6
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC5
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC9
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center7
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC6
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC6

Other results

SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional  (USA)6
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American Championship James Island YC (USA)21
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Canandaigua YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)27
SunfishNorth American Championship Lake Bluff YC (USA)39
SunfishOktoberfast  (USA)2
SunfishBruse/ Goldsmith/ MW Regional #1 Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American Championship Sayville YC (USA)24
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishBruce Goldsmith/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup/MW Regional North Shore YC (USA)4
SunfishSummer End Highland Park ILL (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter US Sailing Center Martin County (USA)5
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Gull Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)29
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Wawasee YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)37
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)5
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)19
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Canandaigua YC (USA)2
SunfishMichigan Open/ MW Regional Gull Lake SA (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Rochester CC (USA)13
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishDouglas Lake Regatta Douglas Lake, MI (USA)2
SunfishFall Small Boat regatta Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)31
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lake Bluff YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)27
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)52
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)30
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)34
SunfishPortage Scowfish Regatta Portage, IN (USA)2
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lewes YC (USA)9
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Canandaigua YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)25
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)40
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Pymatuning SC (USA)4
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)5
SunfishPYC Regatta  (USA)12
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)14
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)18
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)25
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)2
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)3
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)3
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)45
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)12
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Wawasee YC (USA)15
SunfishNo Sweat Regatta Portage YC (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)23
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)27
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishNo Sweat Regatta Portage YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)16
SunfishNo Sweat Regatta Portage YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)21
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters James Island YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Pymatuning SC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)17
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)28
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)34
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)35
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters NSYC & LBYC (USA)3
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishPerrysburg Regatta Maumee River (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)25
SunfishMidwest Regional Clark Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Erie YC (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)24
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Greater Detroit SC (USA)1
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)23
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)38
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)1


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 121
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 72
Bergman, Don  (USA) 58
Norton, Dan  (USA) 50
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 49
Gates, Chris  (USA) 47
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 45
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 44
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 40
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 39
Parks, Lee  (USA) 37
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 36
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 33
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 32
Steele, Rita  (USA) 32
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 31
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 31
Brode, Leland  (USA) 30
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 29
Kerst, Josh  (USA) 28
Miller, Connie  (USA) 28
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 27
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 27
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 27
Meyer, John  (USA) 27
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 27
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 25
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 23
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 23
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 23
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)