50th Sunfish World Championship

David Davies

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number7509
Sailing clubWolf Lake YC
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club72
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina71
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club75
1991Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach68
1970US Virgin Islands - St. Thomas YC45

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Other results

SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)9
SunfishAnnual Small Boat Regatta Massapoag YC (USA)9
SunfishAnnual Massapoag Regatta Massapoag YC (USA)16
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)11
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)51
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)6
SunfishAnnual Small Boat Regatta Massapoag YC (USA)7
SunfishAnnual Massapoag Regatta Massapoag YC (USA)9
SunfishNew England Regional Barrington YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Massapoag YC (USA)13
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)22
SunfishJack Rutz Memorial Willow Bank YC (USA)2
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)4
SunfishJust Desserts Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Swartswood SC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)7
SunfishBolton Lake regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)7
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)7
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)11
SunfishNew England Regional Barrington YC (USA)19
SunfishNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)48
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)8
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)2
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Swartswood SC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)3
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)6
SunfishSANJL Swartswood SC (USA)8
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Shattemuc YC (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)63
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)3
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)6
SunfishSANJL Swartswood SC (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)9
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Barrington YC (USA)17
SunfishNew England Regional/ RIISA Regatta Barrington YC (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)36
SunfishJames Island regatta - masters James Island YC (USA)1
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)1
SunfishSpofford Lake Regatta Spofford YC (USA)1
SunfishMLSA Invitational Monomonac Lake SC (USA)2
SunfishSANJL Swartswood SC (USA)4
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)6
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Brant Beach YC (USA)6
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)9
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)9
SunfishSANJL #1 Hunterdon SC (USA)11
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Green Pond YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lewes YC (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)56
SunfishRay Edwards Memorial  (- )2
SunfishCT Governors Throphy Bantam Lake YC (USA)2
Sunfish4th of July Regatta Lake Norman YC (USA)3
SunfishLabor Day Hueston SA (USA)4
SunfishTriangle regatta  (- )4
SunfishTriangle Regatta  (USA)4
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)6
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)9
SunfishSANJL Swartswood SC (USA)11
SunfishNew England Regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)12
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Mattituck YC (USA)22
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Swartswood SC (USA)6
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)6
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Metedeconk River YC (USA)8
SunfishNew England Regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)9
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Canandaigua YC (USA)9
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Green Pond YC (USA)13
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)13
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)23
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Sayville YC (USA)25
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)6
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)6
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Canandaigua YC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Surf City YC (USA)11
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)14
SunfishPanAm Games trials Sayville YC (USA)15
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Premier SC (USA)3
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)8
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)8
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)11
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional  (USA)13
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)23
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)33
SunfishJust Desserts Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)2
SunfishChowder Cup Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)6
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Hunterdon SC (USA)9
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)12
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)24
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional  (USA)24
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)51
SunfishJust Desserts Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)3
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)7
SunfishChowder Cup Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Green Pond YC (USA)10
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)32
SunfishCT Governors Throphy Bantam Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)6
SunfishAlCort Cup Barrington YC (USA)8
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)9
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)13
SunfishSANJL Hunterdon SC (USA)6
SunfishJack Rutz Memorial Willow Bank YC (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)15
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)24
SunfishRay Edwards Memorial Smoke Rise SC (USA)1
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)2
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Skaneateles CC (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)6
SunfishNortheast regional masters Sprite Island YC (USA)8
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)16
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)3
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)5
SunfishCT Senior Olympics West Haven, CT (USA)5
SunfishSpruce Run Regatta  (USA)9
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)9
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)10
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)2
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)2
SunfishHunters Moon Regatta Edgewood YC (USA)3
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Hunterdon SC (USA)7
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Southold YC (USA)19
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Spray Beach YC (USA)29
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)2
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)4
SunfishSANJL #2  (USA)4
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Spruce Run Reservoir (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)12
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)1
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)1
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)2
SunfishCT Governors Throphy Bantam Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)3
SunfishMemorial Day Regatta Hunterdon SC (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)5
SunfishCT Senior Olympics West Haven, CT (USA)11
SunfishSwartswood Lake Regatta  (USA)2
SunfishHunters Moon Regatta Edgewood YC (USA)2
SunfishNew York Regional Lake Delta YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)3
SunfishLast Chance regatta Peace Valley YC (USA)4
SunfishSavin Rock Festivak Long Island Sound (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Brigantine YC (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)7
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester YC (USA)3
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)5
SunfishPocono Championship  (USA)6
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Green Pond YC (USA)8
SunfishMemorial Day Regatta Hunterdon SC (USA)9
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)3
SunfishPocono Championship  (USA)3
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Masters Regional Hunterdon SC (USA)5
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)10
SunfishNew England regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)29
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)30
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)2
SunfishMaster Championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)6
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)6
SunfishNew England Regional #1 Bantam Lake YC (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)36
SunfishCT Governors Throphy Bantam Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Tawas (USA)31
SunfishNorth American championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)58
SunfishPocono Championship  (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Candtewood Lake, CT (USA)1
- - ()7
- - ()13


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Manson, Steve  (USA) 82
Jackson, George B.  (USA) 76
Jackson, Derek  (USA) 71
Griswold, Bob  (USA) 59
Brown, Doug  (USA) 57
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 48
Buruchian, Kevin  (USA) 46
Parks, Lee  (USA) 43
Charles, Ken  (USA) 42
Mallows, Susan  (USA) 42
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 41
Buruchian, Mark  (USA) 41
Betts III, Bill  (USA) 40
Woodman, Eric  (USA) 39
Dickinson, Malcolm  (USA) 39
Wheeler, Mike  (USA) 39
Buttner, Bob  (USA) 38
Milnes, Jim  (USA) 37
McGinnis, Brian  (USA) 35
Montes, Lee  (USA) 33
Young, Courtney  (USA) 33
Liggett, James  (USA) 32
Geick, Gordon  (USA) 31
Williams, Chris  (USA) 29
Einthoven, Nicky  (USA) 26
Charles, Mary  (USA) 26
Nielsen, David  (USA) 25
Greenbaum, Scott  (USA) 25
May, Mark  (USA) 25
Miller, Connie  (USA) 25
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)