Sunfish Worlds

Results archive Compare 2 sailors Rankinglist Name search Sail number search Contact
Youth World results

Worlds results 1970-2016

Year Location Host    #Boats Worldchampion
2016Cartagena, ColombiaClub Naval64 Alonso Collantes de Riglos (Peru)
2015Paracas, PeruYacht Club Peruano53 Alexander Zimmermann (Peru)
2014Arapahoe, NC (USA)Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer74 Francisco Renna (Argentina)
2013Lewes, DE (USA)Lewes YC74 Alexander Zimmermann (Peru)
2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA)St Petersburg YC74 Alexander Zimmermann (Peru)
2011CuracaoLions Dive & Beach Resort72 Matheus Dellagnelo (Brazil)
2010ItalyPunta Ala48 Jonathan Martinetti (Ecuador)
2009BahamasNassau YC72 David Loring (United States)
2008Ridgeway (Canada)Buffalo Canoe Club72 Paul Foerster (United States)
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA)Brant Beach Yacht Club100 Sebastian Mera (Dominican Republic)
2006Charleston, SC (USA)Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina100 David Loring (United States)
2005MartiniqueCercle Nautique de Schoelcher47 Lucas Gonzales Smith (Argentina)
2004Hyannis, MA (USA)Hyannis YC100 Eduardo Cordero (United States)
2003St. MaartenSint Maarten Yacht Club70 Malcolm Smith (Bermuda)
2002Houston, TX (USA)Houston Yacht Club64 Eduardo Cordero (United States)
2001Colonna (Antiqua)Sunsail Colonna Club81 Eduardo Cordero (United States)
2000Sarasota, FL (USA)Sarasota Sailing Squadron104 Eduardo Cordero (United States)
1999Puerto RicoPonce Yacht and Fishing Club103 Eduardo Cordero (United States)
1998Sayville, NY (USA)Sayville YC100 Malcolm Smith (Bermuda)
1997ColombiaCartagena43 Eduardo Cordero (United States)
1996Dominican RepublicClub Nautica Boca Chica75 Eduardo Cordero (United States)
1995BahamasMarsh Harbour Sailing Club90 David Loring (United States)
1994BermudaSpanish Point Boat Club67 Malcolm Smith (Bermuda)
1993British Virgin IslandsVirgin Gorda65 Eduardo Cordero (United States)
1992Houston, TX (USA)Houston Yacht Club76 Paul-Jon Patin (United States)
1991CuracaoHotel Princess Beach93 Stephen Smeulders (Curacao)
1989Orlando, FL (USA)80 Scott Kyle (United States)
1988BahamasMontagu Bay73 Donald Martinborough (Bahamas)
1987ArubaSunfish Club Aruba74 Bruce Sutphen (United States)
1986Barrington (USA)Barrington YC55 Scott Kyle (United States)
1985ItalyRiccionne69 Donald Martinborough (Bahamas)
1984Ontario (Canada)Kingston42 Andy Pimental (United States)
1983ColombiaSan Andres island73 Donald Martinborough (Bahamas)
1982San Mateo, CA (USA)Coyote Point Yacht Club71 John Kostecki (United States)
1981ItalyBaia Sardinia75 Dave Chapin (United States)
1980ArubaSunfish Club Aruba104 Cor van Aanholt (Curacao)
1979The NetherlandsMedemblik89 Dave Chapin (United States)
1978Puerto RicoPonce102 Derrick Fries (United States)
1977BahamasNassau86 Pierre Siegenthaler (Bahamas)
1976VenezuelaPuerto Azul 70 Paul Fendler (United States)
1975Miami, FL (USA)King's Bay97 Derrick Fries (United States)
1974ArubaSunfish Club Aruba55 Serge Marsolle (Guadeloupe)
1973Martinique97 Pierre Siegenthaler (Bahamas)
1972Bermuda45 Bob Bowles (United States)
1971VenezuelaPuerto Azul88 Ted Moore (United States)
1970US Virgin IslandsSt. Thomas YC56 Garry Hoyt (United States)
Youth World results