50th Sunfish Worlds

Masters Worlds Youth Worlds

Worlds results 1970-2019

Year # Venue Host #Entries Worldchampion Top woman
202150Sarasota, FL (USA)Sarasota Sailing Squadron100 Jonathan Martinetti (ECU) Caterina Romero Aguirre (PER)
201949BonaireBonaire Sailing Foundation67 David Misael Hernandez (GUA) Fernanda Higueras Silva (PER)
201848Carolina YC (USA)Carolina YC72 Jean Paul de Trazegnies (PER) Caterina Romero Aguirre (PER)
201747Brant Beach, FL (USA)Brant Beach Yacht Club54 Alonso Collantes de Riglos (PER) Gail Murphy-Heausler (USA)
201646Cartagena (COL)Club Naval 64 Alonso Collantes de Riglos (PER) Caterina Romero Aguirre (PER)
201545Paracas (PER)Yacht Club Peruano53 Alexander Zimmermann (PER) Caterina Romero Aguirre (PER)
201444Arapahoe, NC (USA)Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer74 Francisco Renna (ARG) Sonya Dean (USA)
201343Lewes, DE (USA)Lewes YC74 Alexander Zimmermann (PER) Ariana Villena Palau (ECU)
201242St. Petersburg, FL (USA)St Petersburg YC 74 Alexander Zimmermann (PER) Gail Murphy-Heausler (USA)
201141CuracaoLions Dive & Beach Resort72 Matheus Dellagnelo (BRA) Alexandra Siebels (AHO)
201040ItalyPunta Ala48 Jonathan Martinetti (ECU) Rita Steele (USA)
200939BahamasNassau YC72 David M. Loring (USA) Philipine van Aanholt (AHO)
200838Ridgeway (CAN)Buffalo Canoe Club72 Paul Foerster (USA) Andrea Aldana Bennett (GUA)
200737Brant Beach,FL (USA)Brant Beach Yacht Club100 Sebastian Mera (DOM) Lee Parks (USA)
200636Charleston, SC (USA)Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina100 David M. Loring (USA) Lee Parks (USA)
200535MartiniqueCercle Nautique de Schoelcher47 Lucas Gonzales Smith (ARG) Kassya Marin (VEN)
200434Hyannis, MA (USA)Hyannis YC100 Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Liza Clinton (USA)
200333St. MaartenSint Maarten Yacht Club70 Malcolm Smith (BER) Posy Seiffert (AHO)
200232Houston, TX (USA)Houston Yacht Club64 Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Jean Bergman (USA)
200131Colonna (Antiqua)Sunsail Colonna Club81 Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Kathleen Remmer (USA)
200030Sarasota, FL (USA)Sarasota Sailing Squadron104 Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Joanne Kolius-Weberlein (USA)
199929Puerto RicoClub Bautico de Ponce103 Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Joanne Kolius-Weberlein (USA)
199828Sayville, NY (USA)Sayville Yacht Club100 Malcolm Smith (BER) Christine DiResta-Coffill (USA)
199727ColombiaCartagena43 Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Jean Bergman (USA)
199626Dominican RepublicClub Nautica Boca Chica111 Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Leslie Kelly (USA)
199525BahamasMarsh Harbour Sailing Club90 David M. Loring (USA) Kara Forman (USA)
199424BermudaSpanish Point Boat Club67 Malcolm Smith (BER) Paula Lewin (BER)
199323British Virgin IslandsVirgin Gorda65 Eduardo Cordero (VEN) Janice Mason (USA)
199222Houston, TX (USA)Houston Yacht Club76 Paul-Jon Patin (USA) Jean Bergman (USA)
199121CuracaoHotel Princess Beach93 Stephen Smeulders (AHO) Jean Bergman (USA)
199020Orlando, FL (USA)Orlando YC 80 Scott Kyle (USA) Jean Bergman (USA)
198819BahamasMontagu Bay73 Donald Martinborough (BAH) Lois Blodgett (USA)
198718ArubaSunfish Club Aruba74 Bruce Sutphen (USA) Jean Bergman (USA)
198617Barrington (USA)Barrington YC55 Scott Kyle (USA) Lee Parks (USA)
198516Riccione (ITA)Riccionne69 Donald Martinborough (BAH) Jean Bergman (USA)
198415Ontario (CAN)Kingston42 Andy Pimental (USA) Leslie Dane-Weatherly (USA)
198314ColombiaSan Andres island73 Donald Martinborough (BAH) Leslie Dane-Weatherly (USA)
198213San Mateo, CA (USA)Coyote Point Yacht Club71 John Kostecki (USA) Leslie Dane-Weatherly (USA)
198112Baia Sardinia (ITA)Baia Sardinia75 Dave Chapin (USA) Leslie Dane-Weatherly (USA)
198011ArubaSunfish Club Aruba104 Cor van Aanholt (AHO)Jean Baudin (MTQ)
197910Medemblik (NED)RYC Hollandia89 Dave Chapin (USA) Ida Bakker (NED)
19789Puerto RicoClub Bautico de Ponce102 Derrick Fries (USA) Yvon de la Fargue (FRA)
19778BahamasNassau YC86 Pierre Siegenthaler (BAH)Dianne Harrison (USA)
19767VenezuelaPuerto Azul 70 Paul Fendler (USA)Dianne Harrison (USA)
19756Miami, FL (USA)King's Bay Y&CC97 Derrick Fries (USA) Yvon de la Fargue (FRA)
19745ArubaSunfish Club Aruba55 Serge Marsolle (FRA) Yvon de la Fargue (FRA)
19734MartiniqueFort-Au-France97 Pierre Siegenthaler (BAH) Liza Copeland (GBR)
19723BermudaHarrington SS&GC45 Robert W. Bowles (USA) Joy Henningsen (DEN)
19712VenezuelaPuerto Azul88 Ted Moore (USA)Louise Holmberg (VIR)
19701US Virgin IslandsSt. Thomas YC56 Garry Hoyt (USA) Heather Klein (VIR)