50th Sunfish World Championship

Charles Clifton

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port
Sail number79429
Sailing clubSarasota Sailing Squadron
Championships
2001-Sunfish Masters Worlds
Links

Worlds results

2009Bahamas - Nassau YC59
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club24
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron25
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce19
1997Colombia - Cartagena15
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica25
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda12
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club9
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC33
1986Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC32
1984Ontario (CAN) - Kingston30

Master Worlds results

2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC33
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC4
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center6
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC1
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron4
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC6
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron4
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC2
1992Banana River, FL - Patrick Air Force Base YC3
1991Miami, FL, USA - Miami YC2
1990Sarasota, FL USA - Sarasota Sailing Squadron5

Other results

Flying ScotFlorida Circuit Race Number 4 Davis Island YC (USA)5
Flying ScotMidwinter Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
Flying ScotWife-Husband Championship Jackson YC (USA)15
Flying ScotMidwinter Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
Flying ScotNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)23
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)14
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishNorth Americans Erie YC (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)14
SunfishFlorida Regional #1 Punta Gorda SC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)26
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)8
SunfishNorth Americans Canandaigua YC (USA)12
SunfishCampeanato Sud Americano Salinas YC (ECU)18
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishPanAm Games trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)17
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)17
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)23
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)38
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishSchools out regatta Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishCampeanato Sud Americano Viva Dominicus Bayahibe Resort (DOM)16
SunfishFlorida Regional Boca Ciega & Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishCampeanato Sud Americano Maracaibo (VEN)3
SunfishNorth Americans Highland Lakes YC (USA)
26
SunfishPixie #1 Boca Ciega YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Boca Ciega YC (USA)2
SunfishCampeanato Sud Americano Peru (PER)6
SunfishNorth Americans Fairhope YC (USA)28
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)36
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)2
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishNorth Americans Hyannis YC (USA)22
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishFlorida State Championship Punta Gorda (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)24
SunfishNorth Americans Houston YC (USA)28
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)23
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional Coconut Grove SC (USA)4
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)
4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)
4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)14
SunfishNorth Americans Lewes YC (USA)19
SunfishSoutheast Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishSailfest Sanford, FL (USA)
7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)12
SunfishNorth Americans Charleston YC (USA)
13
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishNorth Americans Springfield YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishSoutheast Regional Punta Gorda SC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)5
SunfishNorth Americans Barrington YC (USA)14
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)18
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)18
SunfishRed Lobster Cup Sanford, FL (USA)
4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Bay St. Louis (USA)9
SunfishNorth Americans Sayville YC (USA)
29
SunfishSoutheast Regional #3 Clearwater YC (USA)
1
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)
3
SunfishNew York Regional #1 Bellport Bay YC (USA)
3
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)
1
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)
2
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2  (USA)
4
SunfishRed Lobster Cup Orlando YC (USA)
5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)
10
SunfishNorth Americans Charleston YC (USA)19
SunfishNorth Americans Brant Beach YC (USA)
20
SunfishWestern Regional  (USA)
2

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Bergman, Don F.  (USA) 53
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 53
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 51
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 45
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 44
Clifton, Cindy  (USA) 43
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 42
Koch, Rod  (USA) 41
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 39
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 36
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 34
Steele, Rita  (USA) 33
Tillman, Richard L.  (USA) 32
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 31
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 30
Parks, Lee  (USA) 29
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 29
Odegard, Paul A.  (USA) 28
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 27
Dunstan, Dale  (USA) 27
Clifton, Chip  (USA) 26
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 25
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 24
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 24
Furman, Joel  (USA) 23
Olson, Jeff  (USA) 23
Kaighin, David  (BHS) 23
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 22
White, Will W.  (USA) 22
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 21